14/07/2024

Prepper Stories

Driving Education Greatness

Students from across the region get to test their skills at Mid-Plains Community College Inter-High Day | Local

Students from across the region get to test their skills at Mid-Plains Community College Inter-High Day | Local

Far more than 300 learners from throughout the Mid-Plains Group Higher education place participated Wednesday in the yearly Inter-Higher Working day.

Weather prevented a several universities from producing the journey, but 18 educational institutions brought pupils.

The celebration experienced taken a few of decades off owing to COVID-19.

The competitions took place at North Platte Local community College’s north and south campuses.

At the north campus, pupils competed in auto body, auto/diesel mechanics, electrical technological know-how, welding and metals, and setting up development.

Testing on the south campus incorporated accounting, organic science, chemistry, spectacular arts/theater, health occupations mathematics, new music theory and instrumental new music.

Brooke Shirley, ag schooling and FFA adviser at Hitchcock County Faculties, stated the expertise is important for her pupils.

“I imagine that it is just excellent to be able to do a fingers-on structure,” Shirley claimed. “We can check the know-how of what they know. In my scenario, I brought welding kids so they get to working experience the hands-on check and compete versus other individuals.”

Men and women are also reading…

She reported receiving outdoors their personal university ecosystem presents the students an opportunity to meet up with new people as perfectly.

Freshman Olivia Gregory of Ord stated she relished the function. She participated in prose composing.

“They give you a subject and you have to produce whatsoever you want about that topic,” Gregory claimed. “I think I did high-quality. I like writing stories, it’s so fun.”

Gregory said her favored topic in school is innovative producing.

Ethan Bowlin of Wallace competed in the vehicle/diesel mechanics tests application.

“This class is a little little bit difficult,” Bowlin said. “We’re just finding out the fundamental principles at the instant (in school).”

The method assessments students’ abilities on difficulty-solving repairs that are brought in to them.

At the close of the competitors, awards were being handed out to the leading learners in each individual group. The winners gained scholarships as perfectly as various prizes.

» Division 3: 1, Hershey 2, Hitchcock County 3, Southwest.

» Division 2: 1, Stapleton 2, St. Patrick’s 3, Maywood.

» Division 1: 1, Callaway 2, Maxwell 3, Eustis-Farnam.

» Accounting: 1, Megan Amos, Stapleton 2, Cole Kramer, Stapleton 3, Alex Honeywell, Stapleton.

» Art: 1, Robi Winder, McCook 2, Teya Carlini, St. Pat’s 3, Arianna Pierson, McCook.

» Organic science: 1, Will Krondak, St. Pat’s 2, Grant Hrupek, Callaway 3, Louie Doyle, Med Valley.

» Organization communications: 1, Megan Amos, Stapleton 2, Emmy Oldham, Maywood 3, Natalie Malcom, Eustis-Farnam

» Chemistry: 1, Ansley Williams, Eustis-Farnam 2, Sophia Doyle, Callaway 3, Joe Brown, Med Valley

» Dramatic arts, 11-12 quality: 1, Isabelle Stallbaumer, Callaway 2, Jenason Spady, Yard County, 3, Angelica Vazquez, Wallace

» Remarkable arts 9-10 grade: 1, Lisselle Lucas, Maxwell 2, Tuesday Allan, NPHS 3, Pryce Johnston, Maywood

» Health and fitness occupations: 1, Lindsey Rippen, Hitchcock County 2, Nathan Unger, NPHS 3, Hayley Miles, St. Pat’s

» Information and facts know-how: 1, Damin Luedke, Paxton 2, Peter Boyd, Hitchcock County 3, Cole Barnett, Southwest

» Intro to business: 1, Ashton Guo, St. Pat’s 2, Sam Schmer, Ord 3, Logan Fletcher, Hershey

» Arithmetic: 1, Calen Pollard, Ord 2, Allyson Jay, Paxton 3, Tyler Abbott, Hershey

» Clinical terminology: 1, Tad Dimmitt, Stapleton 2, Kate Stienike, St. Pat’s 3, Jordan Lech, St. Pat’s

» Microsoft business office suite: 1, Lance Wooters, Callaway 2, Chloe Bassett, Stapleton 3, Klayton Rinne, Dundy Co/Stratton

» Audio, instrumental: 1, Katie Hrnchir, Hitchcock County 2, Tierinie Viter-Zogg, Hershey 3, Bailey Hidy, Hitchcock County

» New music, vocal: 1, Blane Lehman 2, Hannah Masin, Ord 3, Cally Smith, Hitchcock County

» Tunes theory: 1, Cruz Brooks, Hershey 2, Tierinie Viter-Zogg, Hershey 3, Britta Deden, Ord

» NPCC specifics: 1, Chloe Stucky Maywood 2, Harley Kuenning, Maxwell, 3, Breanna Francescato, Maxwell

» Particular finance: 1, Ainsley Stawder, Wallace 2, Michalee Brownawell, Hershey 3, Gracie Seaman, Hershey

» Poetry crafting: 1, Ariel Gallegos, Southwest 2, Jeremiah Ingison, Maywood 3, Rainna Sierks, Ord

» Prose crafting: 1, Emmy Oldham, Maywood 2, Jocelyn McGee, Eustis-Farnam 3, Mallory Zorn, Yard County

» STEM/engineering: 1, Casey Jones, Maxwell 2, Lillian Wiese, Dundy Co/Stratton 3, Dillon Christiansen, Garden County

» Vehicle system: 1, Jacob Tobey, Maxwell 2, Nathan Lytle, Southwest 3, Tyler Cappa, Maywood

» Automobile/diesel: 1, Nathan Lytle, Southwest 2, Jacob Tobey, Maxwell 3, Koltar Rahn, Hershey

» Electrical: 1, Issac Weekly, Hershey 2, Chase Martin, Wallace 3, Jesson McClintoch, Wallace

» HVAC: 1, Ethan Nicholson, Stapleton 2, Nathan Kollinorgen, Hitchcock County, 3, Eric Halsted, Hershey

» Welding div, 1: 1, Bo Pokorny, Central Valley 2, Isaac Anderson, NPHS 3, Zach Stobbe, Central Valley

» Welding div, 2: 1, Wyatt Heessel, Maxwell 2, Coy Johnson, Stapleton 3, Kyler Flaming, Wallace

» Building design: 1, Brady Superior University 2, Arnold Community Educational institutions 3, Hershey High Faculty.